Bluebonnet Festival Events

Thursday April 7

Mighty Thomas Carnival Wrist Band/Family Night-5-10 p.m., Corner of Boundary and League.

 

Friday April 8

Kiwanis All You Can Eat Pancakes- 6 a.m.-1 p.m., Masonic Lodge, 311 South Main Street.

Highland Lakes Birding and Wildflower Show-2-5 p.m., Herman Brown Free Library.

Arts & Crafts Vendors- 2-6 p.m., Burnet Historic Square and Jackson Street.

Biergarten- 3-8 p.m., Jackson Street, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Burnet Bulletin Pet Parade Sign-up- 4:30-5:15 p.m., In front of the Herman Brown Free Library.

Mighty Thomas Carnival- 5-11 p.m., Corner of Boundary and League.

Bluebonnet Festival Opening Ceremonies- 5:30-5:45 p.m., Highland Lakes CAF Fly Over, Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Burnet Bulletin Pet Parade-5:45-6:15 p.m., Around Burnet Historic Square.

Miss Burnet Bluebonnet Scholarship Pageant- 6:45-8 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Live Music Kick-off Street Dance – Dale Watson-8:45-10:15 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

 

Saturday April 9

YMCA of the Highland Lakes 5K & 10K and Kids K Registration-6:30-7:30 a.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

YMCA of the Highland Lakes 5K & 10K and Kids K-7:45 a.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Arts & Crafts Vendors- 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Burnet Historic Square and Jackson Street.

Highland Lakes Birding and Wildflower Show- 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Herman Brown Free Library.

Lakes Area Rod and Classic Car Display-9 a.m.-2 p.m., Next to the Jackson Street Stage.

Children’s Activities / Fun Run / Games-9:30 a.m., North Side of Burnet Historic Square.

Children’s Bluebonnet Bicycle Decorating Contest-10 a.m., North Side of Burnet Historic Square.

Biergarten- 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Jackson Street, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Hill Country Flyer Arrives- 10:30 a.m., Train Depot.

Studio 29 Dance Center Performance- 10:30 a.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Bluebonnet Festival Grand Parade- 11 a.m., Burnet Historic Square.

Mighty Thomas Carnival- 11 a.m.-11 p.m., Corner of Boundary and League.

Mounted 1st Cavalry Demonstration- noon, Wallace Riddell Park- immediately following parade.

Rubber Ducky Race Sponsored by Literacy Highland Lakes- 12:30 p.m., Hamilton Creek.

Live Music – Hired Guns- 12:30-1:45 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Live Music – TBA (Tristan, Brittney and Aubrey)- 1-2:15 p.m., Jackson Street Stage, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Clickety Cloggers Dance Club- 1:45-2:15 p.m., Clickety Cloggers Dance Club, Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Burnet Gunfighter’s Shoot-Out- 2:15 p.m., Old West Town, By Train Station.

Live Music – Cody Beyer- 2:15-3:30 p.m. Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Live Music – Texas Crossing- 2:30-4 p.m., Jackson Street Stage, next to Burnet Community Center.

Hill Country Flyer Departs- 3 p.m., Train Depot.

Burnet Gunfighter’s Shoot-Out- 3:30 p.m., Old West Town, by Train Station.

Live Music – Light Horse Harry- 4-5:15 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Live Music – Allen Ray & Southern Comfort-4:30-6 p.m., Jackson Street Stage, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Live Music – Bri Bagwell- 8:30-9:30 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Live Music – Jason Boland and the Stragglers- 9:45-11:15 p.m., Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

 

Sunday April 10

Arts & Crafts Vendors- 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Burnet Historic Square.

Contemporary Praise & Worship- 11 a.m.-noon, Main Stage on Burnet Historic Square.

Biergarten- noon- 3 p.m., Jackson Street, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Mighty Thomas Carnival- noon-5 p.m., Corner of Boundary and League.

Live Music- noon-2:15 p.m., Jackson Street Stage, next to the Burnet Community Center.

Annual Wiener Dog Race Registration- 1-2 p.m., Burnet Historic Square.

Annual Wiener Dog Race- 2-4 p.m., Burnet Historic Square.

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)